Home Photo Tours Our Tutors Blog Contact Us

We take your privacy seriously

Information on processing personal data

Our company processes some personal data of customers or potential customers, contractual partners, and visitors of our website (https://www.bohemianjourneys.com/), hence it is deemed a personal data controller. Our company takes privacy protection very seriously, so we hereby inform you, as a data subject, of personal data processing and of your rights related to their processing. Personal data are processed in compliance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”).

We are the controller of your personal data, how can you contact us?

Our company Bohemian Journeys, s.r.o., ID No: 05765722, registered office at Jeremenkova 1021/70, Braník, 147 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic, is a controller of your personal data. For the purpose of communication relating to the protection of your personal data, you may use the following e-mail address: info@bohemianjourneys.com.

In order for us to be able to process your requests or objections, it is necessary for you to establish your identity, which may need to be verified, to ensure the data are not provided to the wrong person. In case of doubt about the identity of the requesting person, we may ask you to provide additional information essential to establish your identity. Please be informed that, for the purpose of proving the fulfilment of obligations as a controller, written communication regarding our dealing with requests and objections shall be kept. Any request or objection should include a reason; otherwise such request or objection cannot be duly assessed.

Under what circumstances do we process your personal data? For what purpose do we do so and what entitles us to do so?

We generally process personal data on the basis of the following titles:

  1. necessity for the fulfilment of a contract and for the performance of measures taken prior to the conclusion of such contract,
  2. necessity for the meeting of our legal obligations,
  3. protection of the rightful interests of our company and third parties,
  4. your consent, for marketing purposes.

Each specific title corresponds with a specific situation and a processing purpose. Please find more information on this in the following paragraphs.

If you have concluded a contract with us or if you intend to

Your personal data are processed in the scope necessary for a proper identification and for the negotiations held prior to the conclusion of a contract, especially a travel contract, for the meeting of our contractual obligations set forth in the contract, for the fulfilment of our legal obligations, especially obligations arising from tax and accounting laws, from Act No. 159/1999 Coll., on certain conditions of business activities in the field of tourism, and for the protection of our rightful interests and rightful interests of third parties. Rightful interests include the determination and claiming of the legal rights of our company and of our partners, as well as prevention of litigation, out-of-court settlements of disputes, and the keeping of a supplier database for internal purposes of our company.

For the given purposes, we process especially the following categories of personal data: identification information, without which the conclusion of a contract or the rightful fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations is impossible (name, surname, date of birth/and for suppliers also their ID No.), contact information (e-mail, telephone, address or registered office), which enables mutual communication, information of mutual e-mail and other electronic and written communication (communication content), which facilitates the fulfilment of contractual obligations and which we need in order to determine and claim legal rights, etc., information of provided services (contractual information), which we need in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and in order to be able to provide you with the best and most suitable services, or, as the case may be, to claim legal rights, etc.

For the given purposes, your consent is not necessary in order for us to be able to process your personal data. A necessity for the fulfilment of a contract and for the performance of measures taken prior to the conclusion of a contract constitutes legal ground for processing personal data for the given purposes, as well as a necessity for the fulfilment of our legal obligations, and the protection of rightful interests of our company and third parties.

If you visit our website

In order to ensure better functioning of our website and in order to analyze the manner of use and the visit rate of our website, we process the information about your activities on our website, provided you allow us to do so by setting up your internet browser. The described data are processed also using so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that get saved on your computer and include different information. More on cookies, their types and ways to prevent their saving can be found here.

Personal data filled in relation to the use of our website must necessarily be provided only in the case of booking a tour, i.e. if you intend to conclude a contract with us (through the Book the Tour form). In such case, the filled personal data are processed for the purposes of the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract and of the performance of measures taken prior to the conclusion of the contract (see previous article).

The data required in other fillable forms on our website are never compulsory to provide (these are forms to leave a message or send your questions), and the provision of such data and forms is strictly voluntary. If you want us to send you our commercial communication and newsletters, we require your consent to process your personal data (Stay in the Loop form); more detailed information to be found in the following section of this information. If you ask us questions regarding a specific tour (Ask a Question form), the provided information is processed for the purposes of the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract and of the performance of measures taken prior to the conclusion of the contract (see previous article), in order to answer your questions regarding the offered tour and, as the case may be, regarding the contract to be concluded. If your question is not related to our tours and no communication regarding our services or the conclusion of a contract is initiated, such data shall be erased. If you only send us a message (We’d love to hear from you! form) and no communication regarding our services or the conclusion of a contract is initiated, such data shall be erased; if such message includes a question regarding our tours, the data provided are processed for the purpose of the conclusion and fulfilment of a contract and of the performance of measures taken prior to the conclusion of a contract (see previous article).

For the purposes of marketing and sending offers of our services

For marketing purposes, i.e. for the purposes of marketing and promotion of the activities of our company in the field of tourism and photography, for the purposes of sending information on organizing events and matters of interest in the area of photography, for the purposes of sending offers of our services, i.e. our tours and workshops, or, as the case may be, services connected to the tours and workshops (in the form of commercial communication and newsletters), we use the following personal data: name, surname, and e-mail, and only upon your previous consent. The consent request, as well as further information on the request, and the option to subscribe to receive our commercial communication and newsletters can be found on our website.

The consent to process personal data is always revocable and may be withdrawn either by means of the unsubscribe link in our commercial communication or newsletters, or by sending a request to the above-mentioned contact e-mail address. Further information about the wording of the consent is given by the Stay in the Loop form.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

For the purposes listed above, personal data shall be kept for the duration of 5 years from the termination of the last contract between us, unless a legal regulation stipulates longer archiving periods, or unless the keeping of the data is, in the particular case, necessary for the protection of rightful interests of our company or a third party or for the fulfilment of other legal obligations. In the case of personal data processing based on consent, personal data shall be kept for the duration set forth in the consent, and, should you withdraw your consent, personal data shall be erased immediately.

Do we disclose your data to third parties or to third countries?

In the case of the data included in the contract, we do not generally provide your personal data to third countries (outside the EU). Exceptionally, the need may arise to disclose some data, e.g. to a provider of an accommodation facility located in a third country, and, in such case, we shall inform you about such disclosure and about an authorization to disclose your data to the third country.

Your data, in the scope necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligations, e.g. in the area of supervision of the provision of tourism services, in the area of accounting, taxes, and also for the determination and claiming of legal rights are transmitted to our contractual partners who provide services in these areas as processors, and also to the appropriate governmental authorities. In relation to the insurance of the guarantee in the case of insolvency of our travel agency, the data may also be, in the scope necessary, provided to the respective insurance company.

For the purpose of sending our commercial communication and newsletters, we disclose personal data to our provider of these sending services.

The provider may keep such data in the USA – in this case, the transmission of personal data is realized on the basis of the decision of the EU Commission approving the so-called Privacy Shield in compliance with Article 45 of the Regulation.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data, which means that you are entitled to ask us to confirm whether we process your personal data, and, if we do, you are entitled to be informed especially about which categories of personal data these are, about the purposes of the processing, about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, and about the planned duration for which your personal data are to be kept, etc.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have us correct or complete your inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure

You have the right to have us erase your personal data if the conditions for their processing are not met.

Right to restrict the processing

You have the right to have us restrict, in certain cases, the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

If your personal data are processed automatically on the basis of your consent or on the basis of a necessity for the fulfilment of a contract, you have the right to be provided with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to transmit these data directly to another controller, if technically feasible.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object if the processing of your personal data is based on the fact that it is necessary for the protection of rightful interests of our company or third parties or for the purposes of direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent

If your personal data are processed on the basis of your consent, you have, at all times, the right to withdraw such consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we process your personal data or attend to your requests or objections, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our company or directly with a supervisory authority, i.e. the Office for Personal Data Protection in the case of the Czech Republic (www.uoou.cz).

Further conditions for claiming the rights of a data subject are given by the Regulation.